| MBB/WBB Bracketology 2020-21 season.

TerryP

Cenosillicaphobiac
Ivory Club
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
47,838
Reaction score
14,201
Points
0


RANKPREVIOUSSCHOOLCONFERENCERECORDROADNEUTRALHOMEQUAD 1QUAD 2QUAD 3QUAD 4
11BaylorBig 1214-05-03-06-05-01-04-04-0
22GonzagaWCC15-02-05-08-06-01-03-05-0
33MichiganBig Ten13-13-10-010-03-14-04-02-0
44HoustonAAC13-13-11-09-03-03-14-03-0
55IowaBig Ten12-33-10-19-13-23-11-05-0
66VillanovaBig East10-13-03-14-01-13-05-01-0
77IllinoisBig Ten10-53-20-17-22-45-11-02-0
88VirginiaACC10-23-01-26-01-14-12-03-0
99AlabamaSEC13-34-02-27-14-05-23-11-0
1010TexasBig 1211-22-03-06-23-23-02-03-0
1112TennesseeSEC10-32-10-08-22-31-02-05-0
1211DrakeMVC11-04-01-06-00-02-03-06-0
1315ColgatePatriot5-12-00-03-10-00-03-12-0
1413Texas TechBig 1211-43-01-17-32-30-13-06-0
1514Boise St.Mountain West12-13-13-06-01-10-04-07-0
1616ColoradoPac-1212-44-43-05-01-34-04-13-0
1717Ohio St.Big Ten12-44-31-07-14-32-13-03-0
1818WisconsinBig Ten12-42-20-010-22-24-23-03-0
1919KansasBig 129-52-32-15-14-52-00-03-0
2021Saint LouisAtlantic 107-10-10-07-00-11-02-04-0
2120Florida St.ACC9-21-10-08-12-14-01-12-0
2222West VirginiaBig 1210-43-23-14-12-43-04-01-0
2323MissouriSEC10-24-11-05-15-10-14-01-0
2424Southern CaliforniaPac-1212-33-11-18-12-21-06-13-0
2525OklahomaBig 129-41-30-08-12-41-01-05-0
 

#80

Thread Starter
Bama Club
Joined
Aug 4, 2015
Messages
3,256
Reaction score
1,154
Points
0
Digging into the NET numbers if you combine Q1/Q2 wins we have 9 no other team has more than 7 and we have no bad loses.
 

TerryP

Cenosillicaphobiac
Ivory Club
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
47,838
Reaction score
14,201
Points
0
KenPom latest projections:

54% @Oklahoma (77-76)
58% @Missouri (76-74)
62% @arkansas (81-78)
76% LSU (86-79)
76% @Mississippi St. (78-70)
78% @South Carolina (85-76)
79% Kentucky (76-67)
82% Auburn (84-74)
85% @Texas A&M (75-64)
91% Georgia (88-73)
96% Vanderbilt (88-68)
 

Rolltide24

Verified Member
Century Club
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
2,576
Reaction score
805
Points
0
Anybody else occasionally do a double take when they see KenPom? Something about the “Pom” registers incorrectly on the initial read...
 

mando

Sideline Club
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
3,272
Reaction score
1,904
Points
0
Honestly I think when the dust settles Bama may end up in the 4-6 slot. This is me expecting there to be a hiccup or two down the stretch. Hope I am wrong.

With that said I would much rather be talking about the seeding than are they on the bubble to even make the tournament. That is a HUGE step forward for the program.
 

UA Press Release

Official News Releases
Ivory Club
Joined
Jan 26, 2015
Messages
598
Reaction score
82
Points
0

Crimson Tide drops one spot in AP Poll, moves up to No. 7 in USA Today Coaches Poll


TUSCALOOSA, Ala. – The Alabama men's basketball team dropped one spot to No. 10 in the Associated Press Top-25 Poll and moved up to No. 7 in the USA Today Coaches Poll, both of which were released Monday. It marks the first time since 2002 that the Crimson Tide appeared in the AP top-10 in the month of February.

Alabama finished the week with a 1-1 record, defeating Kentucky 70-59 last Tuesday before dropping a narrow 66-61 decision on the road at then-No. 24 Oklahoma last Saturday. The loss snapped the Tide's 10-game winning streak which was the longest in the program since winning 10 consecutive to open the 1996-97 campaign.

AP Top-25 Ranking

  • The last time Alabama was ranked in the top-10 in the month of February came in 2002 when UA was ranked as high as No. 5 in the nation on its way to winning the SEC regular season championship
  • Alabama is one of four SEC teams to be ranked in this week's AP Poll, joining No. 11 Tennessee, No. 18 Missouri – who the Tide will face on Saturday – and No.22 Florida
  • The Sooners, which made the biggest jump in the AP Poll by improving 16 spots to No. 8 in the nation, secured their fourth top-10 victory in the month of January with the win over UA
Alabama will return to action on Wednesday night (ESPN2, 6 p.m. CT) when it hosts LSU inside Coleman Coliseum. It will mark the second meeting this season between the teams, with the Tide taking an 105-75 victory over the Tigers back on Jan. 19.
 

TerryP

Cenosillicaphobiac
Ivory Club
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
47,838
Reaction score
14,201
Points
0
Please, Log in or Register to view quote(s).
While the Coaches and AP poll are basically meaningless it's interesting seeing a team lose and then move up in the rankings: Bama moved to #7 in the Coaches poll.

RE: Net ranking: 13 games in Q1 and Q2 and a 10-3 ranking will make pollsters move teams ups.

BracketMatrix has the Tide at #6 with their lowest seeding at #4.
 

TerryP

Cenosillicaphobiac
Ivory Club
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
47,838
Reaction score
14,201
Points
0
KenPom projections: roughly a 10% chance of winning out the season. A little difference in the projected final scores (Bama down a couple of points on their totals.)

59% @arkansas (79-77)
60% @Missouri (77-74)
71% @Mississippi St. (75-69)
76% LSU (85-77)
78% @South Carolina (83-74)
81% Auburn (83-73)
86% @Texas A&M (74-62)
92% Georgia (86-71)
95% Vanderbilt (86-68)
 

Top Bottom