| MBB/WBB Bracketology 2020-21 season.- Selection Sunday (Bama to face Iona)

BamaFan334

Scholarship Club
Crimson Tide Club
Have you seen Illinois Play? Their big man, Cockburn, will kill them. Bama can't guard anyone underneath the basket.

Yeah, but they just feel like the most vulnerable. Of course they beat Ohio State today and have beaten some good teams, so maybe it's a coin toss at this moment. Maybe we can shoot with Baylor, but right now Gonzaga, Baylor, and Michigan are teams I don't want to play. Of course with how up and down we are, I'll just be happy to get the opportunity to play ANY of them!
 

TerryP

Ivory Club
The NET. It's a daily snap shot which can be confusing.

Arkansas has won 11 in a row drops five places in the NET.


RANKPREVIOUSSCHOOLCONFERENCERECORDROADNEUTRALHOMEQUAD 1QUAD 2QUAD 3QUAD 4
11GonzagaWCC24-07-05-012-07-04-06-07-0
22BaylorBig 1220-17-13-010-07-13-04-06-0
33MichiganBig Ten19-26-10-013-17-16-14-02-0
44IllinoisBig Ten20-69-30-111-29-55-14-02-0
55HoustonAAC19-35-31-013-02-14-19-14-0
66IowaBig Ten19-76-40-113-26-55-23-05-0
77AlabamaSEC21-67-32-212-17-47-17-10-0
89ColgatePatriot12-16-00-06-10-02-05-15-0
98Ohio St.Big Ten18-87-41-010-47-65-23-03-0
1011Texas TechBig 1217-85-31-111-44-81-05-07-0
1110VillanovaBig East16-54-43-19-03-35-27-01-0
1214ColoradoPac-1220-76-63-011-13-47-06-34-0
1321VirginiaACC17-66-31-210-14-44-14-15-0
1416Southern CaliforniaPac-1221-67-31-113-24-35-39-03-0
1515KansasBig 1218-84-62-112-16-83-04-05-0
1617Loyola ChicagoMVC21-48-32-111-01-24-24-012-0
1712ArkansasSEC21-55-40-016-16-45-14-06-0
1819BYUWCC18-57-22-19-23-34-26-05-0
1920San Diego St.Mountain West19-46-21-012-20-36-17-06-0
2022PurdueBig Ten18-85-62-111-16-67-13-12-0
 

TerryP

Ivory Club
2021 SEC Men's Basketball Championship Schedule
DATETIME (ET)MATCHUPNETWORK
FIRST ROUND: Wed., March 107 p.m.Game 1: Vanderbilt vs Texas A&MSEC Network
SECOND ROUND: Thurs. March 1112 p.m.Game 2: Kentucky vs Mississippi StateSEC Network
2 p.m.Game 3:Tennessee vs. Game 1 winnerSEC Network
7 p.m.Game 4: Georgia vs MissouriSEC Network
9 p.m.Game 5: South Carolina vs Ole MissSEC Network
QUARTERFINALS: Fri., March 1212 p.m.Game 6: ALABAMA vs. Game 2 winnerESPN
2 p.m.Game 7: Florida vs. Game 3 winnerESPN
7 p.m.Game 8: Arkansas vs. Game 4 winnerSEC Network
9 p.m.Game 9: LSU vs. Game 5 winnerSEC Network
SEMIFINALS: Sat., March 131 p.m.Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winnerESPN
3 p.m.Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winnerESPN
CHAMPIONSHIP: Sun., March 141 p.m.Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winnerESPN
 

mando

Sideline Club
2021 SEC Men's Basketball Championship Schedule
DATETIME (ET)MATCHUPNETWORK
FIRST ROUND: Wed., March 107 p.m.Game 1: Vanderbilt vs Texas A&MSEC Network
SECOND ROUND: Thurs. March 1112 p.m.Game 2: Kentucky vs Mississippi StateSEC Network
2 p.m.Game 3:Tennessee vs. Game 1 winnerSEC Network
7 p.m.Game 4: Georgia vs MissouriSEC Network
9 p.m.Game 5: South Carolina vs Ole MissSEC Network
QUARTERFINALS: Fri., March 1212 p.m.Game 6: ALABAMA vs. Game 2 winnerESPN
2 p.m.Game 7: Florida vs. Game 3 winnerESPN
7 p.m.Game 8: Arkansas vs. Game 4 winnerSEC Network
9 p.m.Game 9: LSU vs. Game 5 winnerSEC Network
SEMIFINALS: Sat., March 131 p.m.Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winnerESPN
3 p.m.Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winnerESPN
CHAMPIONSHIP: Sun., March 141 p.m.Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winnerESPN
Crap early game which has been a slot Bama has struggled some in. Guys are going to have to figure out how to start fast at least with effort and defensive intensity.
 

TerryP

Ivory Club
Penn State jumped from 48 to 40 in the latest NET rankings. Why do I mention PSU? They are the only team, other than Alabama, who hasn't played a Q4 team this season. Over 75% of Bama's schedule this season has been against Q1 and Q2 opponents.

Colton Houston deserves a hat tip. He's done a hell of a job with scheduling.

On the bracket projections: Right now there are 103 brackets being tracked by Bracket Matrix. Only one has Bama as a three seed, two have the Tide as a #1 seed, and you can do the math on the remainder.
 

BamaFan334

Scholarship Club
Crimson Tide Club
I like this SEC bracket. Good schedule for the Tide. Mizzou and Arky in the other bracket is a win.

I would rather see LSU than Tennessee. We've dominated teams that don't play "team" basektball, and LSU is much more of a team like that then Tennessee. That being said, Tennessee had a rough February.
 

mando

Sideline Club
The Friday game may be the toughest. If State, well we just played them. They played us tight and their coach is crafty. If UK, they are playing better and with their tradition they are not going to want to get beat by anyone 3 times in one year. I think they are also more talented than State.
 

BamaFan334

Scholarship Club
Crimson Tide Club
JL updated his brackets last night. Polls are just out the Tide is #6 in AP, #5 in the coaches and #7 NET.


Now that's a nicely set up bracket for Alabama. I feel confident in ATLEAST a Sweet 16 run there. May not happen, but I can see it with that bracket.
 

TerryP

Ivory Club
The DI MBB Committee has begun the selection process.

Step 1: Casting their initial ballots. If a team receives all but 2 eligible votes, they have been selected to the field. If a team receives less than that, but gets at least 3 votes, they are on the under consideration list.
 
Top Bottom